Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

guardian.co.uk reviews & stats

Read or submit guardian.co.uk review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for guardian.co.uk below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

guardian.co.uk


 

 

guardian.co.uk stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: guardian.co.uk

Google Index:
View guardian.co.uk Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View guardian.co.uk Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View guardian.co.uk Bing Links
History:
View guardian.co.uk on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  guardian.co.uk
Rank:
  188,274
Organic Keywords:
  8,628
Organic Traffic:
  5,688
Organic Cost:
  $19,424.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

guardian.co.uk receives about 11,650 unique visitors and 22,368 (1.92 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $201.90/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $122,665.89. According to Alexa Traffic Rank guardian.co.uk is ranked number 41,664 in the world and 0.00233% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 151.101.128.233. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on guardian.co.uk

guardian.co.uk
image.guardian.co.uk
download.guardian.co.uk
jobs.guardian.co.uk
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  296,376
Google +:
  4,305
Linkedin:
  14,156
Stumbles:
  44,616
Buffer:
  477
Pins:
  12

guardian.co.uk Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 69.8%70.3%10965
United Kingdom 6.1%6.0%21159
Germany 2.2%2.4%61088
Canada 1.9%1.8%34095
Netherlands 1.2%1.0%32488
France 1.2%1.1%83313
Poland 1.1%1.1%42319
Czech Republic 1.0%1.0%21973
Brazil 1.0%1.0%62842
Australia 0.9%1.0%43758
Norway 0.7%0.7%20134
Belgium 0.7%0.6%34749
Costa Rica 0.6%0.6%6558
Spain 0.6%0.7%96261
Portugal 0.6%0.6%22970
Taiwan 0.5%0.5%48661
Bulgaria 0.5%0.5%13987

guardian.co.uk popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
78/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
60/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
99/100

More details:

Where do visitors go on guardian.co.uk

guardian.co.uk
image.guardian.co.uk
download.guardian.co.uk
jobs.guardian.co.uk
OTHER

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 15,725$180.36
United Kingdom 1,342$8.36
Canada 403$2.82
Germany 537$2.59
Australia 224$1.68
France 246$1.16
Netherlands 224$1.14
Norway 157$0.83
Belgium 134$0.66
Czech Republic 224$0.49
Poland 246$0.45
Brazil 224$0.40
Portugal 134$0.29
Taiwan 112$0.21
Spain 157$0.17
Costa Rica 134$0.14
Bulgaria 112$0.14

www.guardian.co.uk visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
Domain name:
guardian.co.uk

Registrant:
Guardian News & Media Limited

Registrant type:
Unknown

Registrant's address:
Kings Place
90 York Way
London
N1 9GU
United Kingdom

Data validation:
Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address against a 3rd party data source on 15-Oct-2015

Registrar:
GoDaddy.com, LLP. [Tag = GODADDY]
URL: http://uk.godaddy.com

Relevant dates:
Registered on: before Aug-1996
Expiry date: 16-Jun-2022
Last updated: 05-Jul-2017

Registration status:
Registered until expiry date.

Name servers:
dns1.p02.nsone.net
dns2.p02.nsone.net
dns3.p02.nsone.net
dns4.p02.nsone.net
ns01.theguardiandns.com
ns02.theguardiandns.com
ns03.theguardiandns.com
ns04.theguardiandns.com

WHOIS lookup made at 13:24:17 15-Jul-2017

--
This WHOIS information is provided for free by Nominet UK the central registry
for .uk domain names. This information and the .uk WHOIS are:

Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2017.

You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
by the terms of use available in full at http://www.nominet.uk/whoisterms,
which includes restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
or hiding any or all of this notice and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.

Type Ip Target TTL
SOA 3600
Mname dns1.p02.nsone.net
Rname hostmaster.nsone.net
Serial Number 1506436498
Refresh 3600
Retry 600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
MX ALT4.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM 3600
MX ALT3.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM 3600
MX ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM 3600
MX ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM 3600
MX ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM 3600
MX ms11152033.msv1.invalid 3600
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
TXT 300
A 151.101.128.233 3596
A 151.101.192.233 3596
A 151.101.64.233 3596
A 151.101.0.233 3596
NS ns03.theguardiandns.COM 600
NS dns4.p02.nsone.net 600
NS dns1.p02.nsone.net 600
NS dns3.p02.nsone.net 600
NS ns02.theguardiandns.COM 600
NS ns01.theguardiandns.COM 600
NS dns2.p02.nsone.net 600
NS ns04.theguardiandns.COM 600

 

guardian.co.uk review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects

http://guardian.co.uk/
https://guardian.co.uk/
https://www.theguardian.com/
https://www.theguardian.com/us

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

https://api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/geolocation
https://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/P505182AA-1D71-49D8-8287-AA222CD05424.js
https://secure-au.imrworldwide.com/v60.js
https://secure-dcr.imrworldwide.com/novms/js/2/ggcmb510.js
https://api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/news-alert/alerts
https://api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/discussion/comment-counts.json?shortUrls=/p/6bfd6,/p/6k8aj,/p/6mgdf,/p/6ngcm,/p/6nye3,/p/6pvn3,/p/6y4d9,/p/6z5q3,/p/6z6ey,/p/6z6pg,/p/6z6t2,/p/6zaen,/p/6zb98,/p/6zffp,/p/6zjy6,/p/6zkcz,/p/6znyk,/p/6zpbd,/p/6zptd,/p/6zpv2,/p/6zt23,/p/6zyg3,/p/6zyxz,/p/6zzgn,/p/6zzp2
https://api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/most-read-geo.json
https://api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/weatherapi/city.json
https://api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/weatherapi/city/2102350.json?_edition=us
https://api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/weatherapi/forecast/2102350.json?_edition=us
https://static.doubleclick.net/instream/ad_status.js
https://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
https://cdn.krxd.net/controltag/JVZiE3vn.js
https://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=JVZiE3vn
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js
https://connect.facebook.net/signals/config/279880532344561?v=2.7.18
https://beacon.krxd.net/cookie2json?callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_3pevents
https://cdn.krxd.net/userdata/get?pub=2196ddf0-947c-45ec-9b0d-0a82fb280cb8&kxfp=6f6d9f3431cbddbf11ccc94753faef0d6f19337e&technographics=1&callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_userdata
https://api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/morpheus.theguardian.12914.js
https://delivery.guardian.switchadhub.com/0.js
https://secure-assets.rubiconproject.com/utils/xapi/multi-sync.js
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

Prioritize the above-the-fold content


Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression

https://ml314.com/tag.aspx?1562017
https://delivery.guardian.switchadhub.com/0.js
https://ssum-sec.casalemedia.com/usermatch?s=180008&cb=https%3A%2F%2Fdelivery.swid.switchadhub.com%2Fadserver%2Fuser_sync.php%3FSWID%3Dec762764c0132ff987cc2ca4f0b40ab5%26sKey%3DCASA%26do%5Bsingle%5D%3D1%26sVal%3D&C=1

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<button id="main-menu-toggle" class="veggie-burger-…e-checkbox u-h">
<a href="https://www.theguardian.com/us" class="pillar-link pi…urrent-section">news</a>
<a href="https://www.th…s/lifeandstyle" class="pillar-link">life</a>
<label for="main-menu-toggle" class="veggie-burger js-change-link">Menu</label>
<a href="https://www.th…an.com/us-news" class="subnav-link">US</a>
<a href="https://www.th…an.com/us-news" class="subnav-link">US</a>
<a href="https://www.th…-york#comments" class="fc-trail__coun…--commentcount">11</a>
<a href="https://www.th…ws/donaldtrump" class="submeta__link">Donald Trump</a>
<a href="https://www.th…ws/donaldtrump" class="submeta__link">Donald Trump</a>
<a href="https://jobs.t…TER_US_GU_JOBS">jobs</a>

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML

https://secure-gl.imrworldwide.com/storageframe.html
https://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/novms/html/ls.html
https://tap-secure.rubiconproject.com/partner/scripts/rubicon/emily.html?rtb_ext=1&geo=&co=

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

https://interactive.guim.co.uk/thrashers/ge2017-nugget/hashed/empty.5ef2ef64.gif
https://interactive.guim.co.uk/thrashers/secure-drop/hashed/empty.db892fb1.gif
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about removing render-blocking resources.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$36.55
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$1,096.47
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$13,340.44
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
3,683
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
110,493
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
1,344,337

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 2,830$32.47
United Kingdom 215$1.34
Germany 156$0.75
Canada 101$0.71
Australia 45$0.34
Netherlands 38$0.19
Norway 31$0.17
Poland 81$0.15
France 27$0.13
Belgium 16$0.08
Portugal 28$0.06
Czech Republic 22$0.05
Taiwan 18$0.03
Spain 30$0.03
Bulgaria 23$0.03
Brazil 13$0.02
Costa Rica 8$0.01

Do you want to know more about our website?