Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

guardian.co.uk

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for guardian.co.uk below:

 

Add review

guardian.co.uk


 

 

guardian.co.uk stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: guardian.co.uk

Google Index:
View guardian.co.uk Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View guardian.co.uk Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View guardian.co.uk Bing Links
History:
View guardian.co.uk on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  guardian.co.uk
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  188,274
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  8,628
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  5,688
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $19,424.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00
Direct:
65.59%
Referral:
8.58%
Search:
25.83%
Social:
0%
Paid:
0%

guardian.co.uk receives about 8,800 special visitors and 17,248 (1.96 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $153.58/day from advertising revenue. Estimated www service value is $98,375.60. According to Alexa Traffic Rank guardian.co.uk is ranked number 49,533 in the globe and 0.00176% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, California, 94107, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on guardian.co.uk

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
guardian.co.uk
97.92%98.78%2.0
image.guardian.co.uk
1.76%1.06%1.2
download.guardian.co.uk
0.24%0.12%1
OTHER
0%0.06%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  477
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

guardian.co.uk Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 71.2%72.2%14706
United Kingdom 4.0%3.8%43802
Germany 2.5%2.6%74904
Brazil 1.6%1.4%59952
Poland 1.4%1.3%43949
Portugal 1.2%1.1%18538
Canada 1.1%1.1%71748
Czech Republic 0.9%1.0%30045
Bulgaria 0.8%0.8%14433
Sweden 0.7%0.6%37136
Australia 0.6%0.5%90443
Saudi Arabia 0.5%0.5%41049

guardian.co.uk popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
78
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
60
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
99

More details:

Where do visitors go on guardian.co.uk

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
guardian.co.uk
97.92%98.78%2.0
image.guardian.co.uk
1.76%1.06%1.2
download.guardian.co.uk
0.24%0.12%1
OTHER
0%0.06%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

  • theguardian.co.uk
  • gceos.com
  • Daily earnings by country:

    PageviewsEarning
    United States 12,453$142.84
    United Kingdom 655$4.08
    Germany 448$2.17
    Canada 190$1.33
    Australia 86$0.65
    Sweden 103$0.55
    Brazil 241$0.43
    Portugal 190$0.41
    Poland 224$0.41
    Czech Republic 172$0.37
    Saudi Arabia 86$0.17
    Bulgaria 138$0.17

    www.guardian.co.uk visitors:

    Whois Lookup

    Domain Created:
    0000-00-00
    Domain Age:
     
    WhoIs:
     

    whois lookup at whois.nic.uk...
    Domain name:
    guardian.co.uk

    Registrant:
    Guardian News & Media Limited

    Registrant type:
    Unknown

    Registrant's address:
    Kings Place
    90 York Way
    London
    N1 9GU
    United Kingdom

    Data validation:
    Nominet was able to match the registrant's name and address vs a 3rd party data source on 15-Oct-2015

    Registrar:
    GoDaddy.com, LLP. [Tag = GODADDY]
    URL: uk.godaddy.com

    Relevant dates:
    Registered on: before Aug-1996
    Expiry date: 16-Jun-2022
    Last updated: 05-Jul-2017

    Registration status:
    Registered until expiry date.

    Name servers:
    dns1.p02.nsone.net
    dns2.p02.nsone.net
    dns3.p02.nsone.net
    dns4.p02.nsone.net
    ns01.theguardiandns.com
    ns02.theguardiandns.com
    ns03.theguardiandns.com
    ns04.theguardiandns.com

    WHOIS lookup created at 16:18:12 26-Mar-2018

    --
    This WHOIS details is provided for gratis by Nominet UK the central registry
    for .uk domain names. This info and the .uk WHOIS are:

    Copyright Nominet UK 1996 - 2018.

    You may not access the .uk WHOIS or use any data from it except as permitted
    by the terms of use accessible in full at nominet.uk/whoisterms,
    which contains restrictions on: (A) use of the data for advertising, or its
    repackaging, recompilation, redistribution or reuse (B) obscuring, removing
    or hiding any or all of this message and (C) exceeding query rate or volume
    limits. The data is provided on an 'as-is' basis and may lag behind the
    register. Access may be withdrawn or restricted at any time.

    Type Ip Target TTL HINFO 600 NS ns01.theguardiandns.com 558 NS dns3.p02.nsone.net 558 NS dns1.p02.nsone.net 558 NS ns02.theguardiandns.com 558 NS dns2.p02.nsone.net 558 NS ns04.theguardiandns.com 558 NS dns4.p02.nsone.net 558 NS ns03.theguardiandns.com 558

     

    guardian.co.uk review by google:

    Suggestions Summary

    Avoid landing page redirects

    Your page has 3 redirects. Redirects introduce extra delays before the page can be loaded.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirectsAvoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

    guardian.co.uk/
    guardian.co.uk/
    theguardian.com/
    theguardian.com/us

    Leverage browser caching

    Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

    api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/geolocation (expiration not specified)
    cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/conf/P505182AA-1D71-49D8-8287-AA222CD05424.js (expiration not specified)
    cdn.adsafeprotected.com/iasPET.1.js (expiration not specified)
    load77.exelator.com/pixel.gif (expiration not specified)
    secure-au.imrworldwide.com/v60.js (expiration not specified)
    secure-dcr.imrworldwide.com/novms/js/2/ggcmb510.js (expiration not specified)
    static.theguardian.com/commercial/sponsor/03/Apr/2017/9ce***189-d58a-4102-acd3-cff3bb1a93e4-EJ_Logo_140x90%20(1).png (expiration not specified)
    api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/news-alert/alerts (30 seconds)
    api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/discussion/comment-counts.json?shortUrls=/p/88dj8,/p/89dn9,/p/8a3gc,/p/8a7***,/p/8a8t5,/p/8ac8g,/p/8ag2d,/p/8akd2,/p/8akdq,/p/8akqp,/p/8aqbn,/p/8ay7p,/p/8ay9h,/p/8b385,/p/8b38z,/p/8b45t,/p/8b4jk,/p/8b4ze,/p/8b5cy (60 seconds)
    api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/most-read-geo.json (60 seconds)
    api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/weatherapi/city.json (60 seconds)
    api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/weatherapi/city/3371***.json?_edition=us (60 seconds)
    api.nextgen.guardianapps.co.uk/weatherapi/forecast/3371***.json?_edition=us (60 seconds)
    static.doubleclick.net/instream/ad_status.js (15 minutes)
    googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
    cdn.krxd.net/controltag/JVZiE3vn.js (20 minutes)
    cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=JVZiE3vn (20 minutes)
    connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
    connect.facebook.net/signals/config/279880532344561?v=2.8.12&r=stable (20 minutes)
    beacon.krxd.net/cookie2json?callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_3pevents (30 minutes)
    cdn.krxd.net/userdata/get?pub=2196ddf0-947c-45ec-9b0d-0a82fb280cb8&kxfp=6f6d9f3431cbddbf11ccc94753faef0d6f19337e&technographics=1&callback=Krux.ns._default.kxjsonp_userdata (30 minutes)
    googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion_async.js (60 minutes)
    google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

    Enable compression

    Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 92.3KiB (70% reduction).

    Compressing cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/novms/js/2/nlsSDK600.bundle.min.js should save 92.1KiB (70% reduction).
    Compressing pixel.adsafeprotected.com/services/pub?anId=10249&slot=%7Bid:dfp-ad--merchandising-high,ss:%5B1.1,2.2,88.87%5D,p:/59***047/theguardian.com/us/front/ng%7D&wr=412.732&sr=412.732&sessionId=***56cef2-34f6-3ea3-8a9c-484384ecb949 should save 106B (36% reduction).
    Compressing pixel.adsafeprotected.com/services/pub?anId=10249&slot=%7Bid:dfp-ad--merchandising,ss:%5B1.1,2.2,88.88%5D,p:/59***047/theguardian.com/us/front/ng%7D&wr=412.732&sr=412.732&sessionId=***56cef2-34f6-3ea3-8a9c-484384ecb949 should save 105B (36% reduction).

    Prioritize visible content

    Your page requires extra network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML required to render above-the-fold content.

    99KiB of the HTML response was needed to render the above-the-fold content. This requires 3 network round-trips. developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentPrioritize the above-the-fold content so that it can be rendered with only the first 2 round-trips' worth of HTML.

    Only about 46% of the final above-the-fold content should be rendered with the HTML delivered within 2 round-trips .

    Size tap targets appropriately

    Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too tiny for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

    The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

    The tap target <button id="main-menu-toggle" class="veggie-burger-…e-checkbox u-h"> is close to 2 another tap targets .
    The tap target <a href="th…an.com/us-news" class="subnav-link">US</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets .
    The tap target <a href="th…-dogs#comments" class="fc-trail__coun…--commentcount">25</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="th…-dogs#comments" class="fc-trail__coun…--commentcount">25</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <button class="u-button-reset…s-toggle-ready">About</button> is close to 1 another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="th…-for-our-lives" class="submeta__link">March for Our Lives</a> and 2 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="th…-for-our-lives" class="submeta__link">March for Our Lives</a> and 1 others are close to another tap targets.
    The tap target <a href="jobs.t…TER_US_GU_JOBS">jobs</a> and 16 others are close to another tap targets.

    Optimize images

    Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to reduce their size by 2.3KiB (53% reduction).

    Compressing interactive.guim.co.uk/thrashers/docs-how-to-make-a-pearl/hashed/empty.db892fb1.gif should save 1KiB (93% reduction).
    Compressing interactive.guim.co.uk/thrashers/secure-drop/hashed/empty.db892fb1.gif should save 1KiB (93% reduction).
    Compressing static.theguardian.com/commercial/sponsor/03/Apr/2017/9ce***189-d58a-4102-acd3-cff3bb1a93e4-EJ_Logo_140x90%20(1).png should save 349B (16% reduction).

    Minify HTML

    Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.3KiB (39% reduction).

    Minifying secure-gl.imrworldwide.com/storageframe.html should save 1.2KiB (35% reduction) after compression.
    Minifying cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/novms/html/ls.html should save 1.1KiB (45% reduction) after compression.

    Minify JavaScript

    Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

    developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 161B (19% reduction).

    Minifying interactive.guim.co.uk/thrashers/secure-drop/hashed/main.99839311.js should save 161B (19% reduction) after compression.
    Avoid plugins
    Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding plugins.
    Use legible font sizes
    The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing legible font sizes.
    Size content to viewport
    The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewportsizing content to the viewport.
    Reduce server response time
    Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Serverserver response time optimization.
    Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content
    You have no render-blocking resources. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJSremoving render-blocking resources.
    Minify CSS
    Your CSS is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying CSS.
    Configure the viewport
    Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
    Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fguardian.co.uk%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

     

    Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

     

    Daily Revenue Loss:
    $27.97
    Monthly Revenue Loss:
    $838.96
    Yearly Revenue Loss:
    $10,207.31
    Daily Pageviews Blocked:
    2,763
    Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
    82,884
    Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
    1,008,416

     

    Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

     

    BlockedLost Money
    United States 2,242$25.71
    United Kingdom 105$0.65
    Germany 130$0.63
    Canada 47$0.33
    Sweden 29$0.15
    Poland 74$0.13
    Australia 17$0.13
    Portugal 40$0.09
    Czech Republic 17$0.04
    Saudi Arabia 18$0.04
    Bulgaria 29$0.04
    Brazil 14$0.03

    Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?